MENU

Privacy Policy

Principle

In general, the user of the site is not required to communicate his personal data when he visits the website maisonpollux.com.

Exceptions

However, some website services require prior registration, for which the user may be asked to communicate to Maison Pollux some personal data. This is the case with the purchase of our products and the use of our services, our business relationship, contact with our customer service, the establishment of billing, management and delivery of orders and delivery of ordered products.

Dota from sign-up forms

The data collected through our dematerialized web forms, are the following: surname, first name, email address, postal address, date of birth and telephone number.

Purposes

Users’ personal data is collected and used by Maison Pollux for the following purposes:

  •  Customer Account Management
  • Treatment of purchases and orders
  • Delivery of products
  • Customer relationship management, order tracking, product returns and refunds
  • Communication with the user regarding products and promotional offers
  • Preservation and update of our customer files
  • Propose in a marketing framework products or promotional offers after collecting the consent of the user
  • Conduct analyzes and statistics to adapt our commercial and marketing activities

Refusal

The form clearly indicates with an asterisk the mandatory or optional nature of user responses. In all cases, the user is able to refuse not to transmit information reported as mandatory. In this case, the user is notified that he will not be able to use the services of the site.

User obligations 

When registering online, the user agrees to provide complete, accurate and fair information.

Data recipients

The recipients of the users’ personal data are the controller, its internal department in charge of the management of the mailing list, our service providers operating the services we entrust to them (delivery agents, or subcontractors operating the management web server) as well as any person legally authorized to access the data (judicial services, if any).

Access right term

The user has the right to access, rectify or delete his personal data. He has the right to request a limitation on the processing of his personal data, as well as the right to oppose the processing of his data personal data and the right to portability of its data.

These rights can be exercised with Maison Pollux either: by mail, at the following address 109 rue de Tombe Issoire 75014 Paris, or by e-mail, at the following address contact@maisonpollux.com. For any written requests, these must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document.

Treatment responsible

The controller of personal data processing is Elise Vandamme.

Security

Maison Pollux undertakes to implement all necessary means to protect the personal data of its users. However, despite the security and confidentiality measures implemented by Maison Pollux, users are informed that there is always a risk that such data may be fraudulently intercepted by a third party.

Data retention

The aforementioned personal data will be kept by Maison Pollux during the registration period of the user, and kept for a period of 3 years after any unsubscription, with the exception of purchase data (invoices) which are kept for 5 years.

Cookies

Maison Pollux may use cookies, intended to store information in the browser memory of the user’s computer, tablet or smartphone. In no case cookies contain confidential information. Cookies only allow to keep in memory the pages visited by the user of the site and improve the navigation of the user on the site, or to establish statistics and volume of use and use of our site. Each user has the option to delete the use of cookies, and this by modifying the options of his browser software on the Internet. The French website www.cnil.fr devotes a section explaining the procedure to follow in order to remove them.